BROSOR V BROSOR
[…] Whether a statement is material is a question of law to be determined by the court.
Source. 1971, 518:1, eff. Nov. 1, 1973."
New Hampshire Statutes
TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
CHAPTER 638
FRAUD
CRIMINAL CODE
CHAPTER 638
FRAUD
"638:3 Tampering With Public or Private Records. – A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if, knowing he has no privilege to do so, he falsifies, destroys, removes or conceals any writing or record, public or private, with a purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing.
Source. 1971, 518:1, eff. Nov. 1, 1973".
18 U.S.C. § 1505 : US Code - Section 1505: Obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies, and committees
"Whoever, with intent to avoid, evade, prevent, or obstruct compliance, in whole or in part, with any civil investigative demand duly and properly made under the Antitrust Civil Process Act, willfully withholds, misrepresents, removes from any place, conceals, covers up, destroys, mutilates, alters, or by other means falsifies any documentary material, answers to written interrogatories, or oral testimony, which is the subject of such demand; or attempts to do so or solicits another to do so; or Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress -Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both."
18 U.S.C. § 1621 : US Code - Section 1621: Perjury generally
"Whoever -